Governors

The Governing Body of Corley Centre is committed to working in partnership with the Headteacher, staff and students to promote high standards of educational achievement and pastoral care.  Governors monitor the school’s activities by receipt of reports at  meetings and conducting whole school self-evaluation monitoring visits on a half termly basis. Each visit has a separate focus; Leadership and Management, Progress and Achievement, Teaching and Learning, Behaviour and Safety, External Agency Working and Curriculum.

Our Governing body comply with the Code of Conduct for Governing Body

Full Governing Body meetings are held half – termly, each meeting alternating its focus from Performance and Standards to Resource Management as well as whole board items.

Should you wish to contact the Governors please forward details in writing, marked private and confidential for the attention of Ms M Lea, at the school address.

Chair Ms M Lea (Co-opted Governor)

Safeguarding/ Child Protection (Chair of Performance and Standards Committee (PSC))

I have been a school Governor since 2001 and presently my role is Chair of Governors.  My previous experience in services in Early Years Childcare has helped me to understand and develop my role as a Governor.  I find the role interesting and on occasions challenging.  I have seen many changes in Corley Centre over the years and have been fortunate to be able to make a positive contribution to these processes.

Declaration of Interest – None to declare.

Vice-Chair Mr S Rees (LA Governor)

Curriculum/Link Governor/Finance

Appointed January 2018. Renewed October 2020.

Headteacher Mr Mark White

First appointed 1st June 2021

Staff Governors 

Mrs Z White 

I have been a staff Governor at Corley Centre since June 2021. I joined Corley Centre in September 2017, and I am the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Manager and part of the Middle Leadership Team as Outdoor Learning Lead, alongside teaching GCSE Biology. I found Governor Induction training thoroughly informative, and it is extremely rewarding to be able to be a member of the governing body, and support the school community from a different perspective.

Term of Office 21st June 2021 – 20th June 2025

First Appointed 21st June 2021

Parent Governors

Ms C Evans (SEND/HR)

Term of Office 2nd October 2020 to 1st October 2024

First Appointed October 2020

Co-Opted Governors

Mr D Evans (GDPR)

Term of Office 2nd October 2020 to 1st October 2024

First Appointed October 2020

Ms K Jones (Progress and Attainment/Teaching and Learning)

I have been a Parent Governor at Corley Centre since September 2013 and continued as a Co-opted Governor since October 2016.  I am also Chair of Governors at my younger son’s school and have developed my skills and knowledge around governance and SEN policy and practice.  I have always been an active parent by being involved in CAFAG a parent support group as well as one voice parent forum.  I have a keen interest in special education needs and am currently in my third year at university studying childhood, education and society.  I am passionate about being aspirational for the students of Corley Centre and look forward to the challenge of supporting the school community and Governing Body.

Declaration of Interest – None to declare.

Term of Office  1st February 2022 to 31st Jan 2026

First Appointed October 2016

Mr D McMahon

I have been a Governor at Corley Centre since 2005, originally a Parent Governor and co-opted in 2018.  I offered to take up this role in appreciation of all the work that the school were doing in support of my son and saw it as an opportunity the offer something back.  I would encourage other parents to consider taking an active part and volunteering their service in the same way.

Declaration of Interest – None to declare.

Term of Office  5th June 2018 – 4th June 2022

First Appointed May 2006

Ms M Wilkinson (School Business Manager)

Link Governor / Training

I have been a co-opted Governor since the Summer Term 2013 and am finding the whole experience extremely rewarding.  I have been the School Business Manger at Corley Centre since 2007 and felt that I wanted to be more involved in the school community and this allows me to do this.  I was a Parent Governor at my daughter’s school for four years and use this and my role knowledge to contribute to the Governing body.

Declaration of Interest – None to declare.

Term of Office  9th September 2021 to 8th September 2025

First Appointed September 2013

Clerk to Governors

Ms Sarah Bowles (Coventry City Council – Governor Support)

Parent Governor vacancies will be advised on our website and letters will be sent home to all parents/carers.  Please note there are currently no vacancies.